Basilisk/Gerris Users' Meeting 2019

    Sponsors

    d’Alembert Sorbonne CNRS IFPEN

    Summary

    The meeting will be held on the 17–19th June 2019 at the Pierre et Marie Curie campus of Sorbonne Université in the center of Paris.

    The format will be similar to earlier Basilisk/Gerris meetings held in Paris, France in 2011, Wellington, New Zealand in 2012, Sevilla, Spain in 2014 and Princeton, USA in 2017. Participants are encouraged to share their work using Basilisk or Gerris for applications in fluid mechanics, environmental science, engineering etc… Students are especially welcome to participate in this informal and friendly gathering.

    Presentations will be given on the 17th and 18th. The 19th will be dedicated to more “hands-on” tutorials. You are encouraged to suggest case studies in the section below.

    Participants

    Attendance is free of charge but registration is mandatory.

    To register simply edit this page using either your own Basilisk login or login guest, password bgum2019 and add yourself to the list below.

    1. Stéphane Popinet, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France
    2. W. Aniszewski, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne, Paris, France
    3. Quentin Magdelaine, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS and Surface du Verre et Interfaces, Saint-Gobain & CNRS, Paris, France
    4. Antoon van Hooft, Dept. of Geoscience and Remote Sensing, TU Delft, The Netherlands
    5. Jose-Maria Fullana, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    6. Pierre-Yves Lagrée, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    7. Vatsal Sanjay, Physics of Fluids Group, University of Twente, Enschede, the Netherlands
    8. Stéphane Zaleski, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    9. Alexis Berny, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France
    10. Naru Mani Chandan, Fluid Mechanics department, IFPEN and ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne, Paris, France
    11. Jean-Lou Pierson, IFPEN, Solaize, France
    12. Guillaume Vinay, IFPEN, Fluid Mechanics Department, Rueil Malmaison, France
    13. Nicolas Rimbert & Alexandre Lecoanet, LEMTA, Université de Lorraine, France
    14. Stéphane Perrard, Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris, France
    15. Darish Jeswin Dhas S, Department of Applied Mechanics, Indian Institute of Technology - Madras, Chennai, India
    16. Florence Lequien, CEA
    17. Cécile Lalanne, CEA & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    18. Nelson Joubert, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, ArcelorMittal, Maizières-lès-Metz, France
    19. Timothée Jamin, Laboratoire de Physique à l’ENS de Lyon, France
    20. Sylvain Viroulet, Institut de Mécanique des Fluides de Toulouse, France
    21. Suhas S Jain, Center for Turbulence Research & Stanford University, USA
    22. Jacob Gamertsfelder, Multiphase Flow and Combustion Lab, University of Cincinnati, USA
    23. Lily Battershill, University of Auckland/NIWA Christchurch, New Zealand
    24. Matty Hayward, University of Auckland/NIWA Christchurch, New Zealand
    25. Emily Lane, NIWA Christchurch, New Zealand
    26. Wouter Mostert, Princeton University, USA
    27. Xu Chu, Institute of Aerospace Thermodynamics (ITLR), University of Stuttgart
    28. Mobin Malik, Space Systems Engineering, The University of Manchester
    29. Youssef Saade, Physics of Fluids, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
    30. Rui Wang, Chunyu Zhang, University of Science and Technology of China
    31. Daniel Fuster, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France
    32. Yuzhe Fan, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France
    33. Jose López-Herrera, Universidad de Sevilla, España
    34. Hiranya Deka, IFPEN, Solaize, France
    35. Geoffroy Kirstetter, Polytech Nice Sophia-Antipolis, LJAD, France
    36. Radu Cimpeanu, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
    37. Marie-Jean Thoraval, International Center for Applied Mechanics (ICAM), Xi’an Jiaotong University (XJTU), China
    38. Alexandre Limare, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France
    39. Evgenii Sharaborin, Skoltech, Moscow, Russia
    40. Toufik Saouchi, Sorbonne & Groupe PSA, Paris, France
    41. Erwan Deriaz, Institut Jean Lamour, CNRS
    42. Ivan Delbende, Sorbonne Université, LIMSI, Orsay, France
    43. Evgenia Korsukova, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
    44. Can Selçuk Mathematics Department, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
    45. Kang Ren, University College London, London, United Kingdom
    46. Vladimir Kolobov, University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA
    47. Arne Bøckmann, UiO / DNV GL, Norway
    48. Georg Eckel, DLR, Germany
    49. Muhammad Saeed Saleem, International Center for Applied Mechanics (ICAM), Xi’an Jiaotong University (XJTU), China
    50. Daniel Ruth, Princeton University, USA
    51. Vincent Herbert, PSA
    52. Jiarong Wu, Princeton University, USA
    53. Øystein Lande, DNV GL, Norway
    54. Alienor Riviere, Princeton University, USA
    55. Yonghui Xu, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    56. Christophe Josserand, LadHyX, CNRS & Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France
    57. Tomas Fullana, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    58. Maoying Zhou, Université Paris Sud, Paris, France
    59. Alice Jaccod, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    60. Longkai GUO, INSA de Lyon, Lyon, France
    61. Baptiste Néel, Princeton University, USA
    62. Sagar Pal, Institut Jean le Rond d’Alembert, Sorbonne University, France
    63. Shahriar Afkhami, NJIT, USA
    64. Maurice Rossi, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    65. Antoine Lagarde, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    66. Victor Cheron, CORIA, Universite de Rouen Normandie, Rouen, France
    67. Marco Crialesi-Esposito, CMT-Motores Termicos, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
    68. Bruno Deremble, Laboratoire de Meteorologie dynamique, Paris, France
    69. Luc Deike, Princeton University, USA
    70. Eric Sultan, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    71. Pascal Ray, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    72. Anna Zotova, IAP RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
    73. Alexandre Vierron, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    74. Arthur Ghigo Mathematics Department, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
    75. Romain Janodet, CORIA / INSA of Rouen-Normandie, Rouen, France
    76. Thomas Séon, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    77. Arnaud Antkowiak, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    78. Jun Cao Dept. of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Ryerson University, Toronto, Canada
    79. Ronnie Knikker, CETHIL, INSA Lyon, France
    80. Thomas Abadie, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
    81. Ariane Kamdem, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    82. Sergio Chibbaro, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    83. Anaïs Abramian, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    84. Konstantinos Zinelis, Matar Fluids Group, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
    85. Laurent Duchemin, IRPHE, Marseille, France
    86. Minh-Hoang Le, ENPC, Paris, France
    87. Jie Zhang, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China

    Practical information

    Lunchs and coffee breaks will be offered to the participants, and a welcome reception will be held on the night of the 17th.

    The Pierre et Marie Curie campus is easily accessible by public transport from all major airports and train stations.

    For accommodation options see the ILASS web site. Remember to book early as Paris in June is busy.

    Informal session on the 19th

    The 19th of June will be dedicated to more informal tutorials. We are looking for suggestions of case studies for the “advanced programming” tutorial. Please edit this page (using the same login as for registration) and add your suggestions of case studies.

    Travel scholarships

    The travel scholarships have now beed awarded. We thank IFP Energies nouvelles for generously supporting these scholarships.

    Preliminary program

    Monday 17th June
    8:00
    Breakfast

    8:30 Welcome. Stéphane Popinet, Jose-Maria Fullana and Pierre-Yves Lagrée
    9:00 Stéphane Popinet, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France
    Basilisk: what’s up?
    9:20 Antoon van Hooft, Dept. of Geoscience and Remote Sensing, TU Delft, The Netherlands
    24 different hours in a perfect day
    9:40 Jun Cao Dept. of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Ryerson University, Toronto, Canada
    Numerical simulation of tornadic-wind over building
    10:00 Bruno Deremble, Laboratoire de Météorologie dynamique, Paris, France
    Multiple scale quasi-geostrophic dynamics with Basilisk
    10:20
    Coffee break

    10:40 Sylvain Viroulet, Institut de Mécanique des Fluides de Toulouse, France
    Tsunami waves generated by subaerial landslides
    11:00 Lily Battershill, Matty Hayward & Emily Lane, University of Auckland/NIWA Christchurch, New Zealand.
    Volcanoes can make waves too?
    11:20 Emily Lane, NIWA Christchurch, New Zealand
    A two-layer model for submarine landslide generated tsunamis
    11:40 Geoffroy Kirstetter, Polytech Nice Sophia-Antipolis, LJAD, France
    Real-time inundation mapping with Basilisk: the case of the October 2015 French Riviera flood
    12:00
    Lunch break (at Brasserie l’Ardoise)

    14:00 Luc Deike, Princeton University, USA
    Thinning, pinching and breaking of bubbles in turbulence and complex liquid jets
    14:20 Wouter Mostert, Princeton University, USA / Alienor Riviere, Princeton University, USA
    Bubble and spray generation in breaking waves / Bubble breakup in turbulence
    14:40 Anna Zotova, IAP RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
    Bag-breakup – mechanism of sea spray generation in strong winds
    15:00 Vatsal Sanjay, Physics of Fluids Group, University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands
    Bursting Bubbles: from Champagne to Mudpots
    15:20
    Coffee break

    15:40 Maurice Rossi, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    Vorticity and interfaces
    16:00 Hiranya Deka, IFPEN, Solaize, France
    Retraction of a viscoplastic sheet
    16:20 Jean-Lou Pierson, IFPEN, Solaize, France
    Viscous drop retraction
    16:40 Can Selçuk Mathematics Department, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
    Distributed Lagrange multipliers/Fictitious domain method (DLM/FD) in Basilisk
    17:00 Daniel Fuster, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France
    Basilisk compressibility
    19:00
    Apéro dinatoire on the top floor of Tour Zamansky

    Tuesday 18th June
    8:00
    Breakfast

    9:00 Shahriar Afkhami, NJIT, USA
    Breakup of finite-size liquid filaments on substrates and magnetophoretic interaction of ferrofluid droplets
    9:20 Nicolas Rimbert & Alexandre Lecoanet, LEMTA, Université de Lorraine, France
    Melting of solid ice by a liquid jet
    9:40 Evgenii Sharaborin, Skoltech, Moscow, Russia
    Multiscale modeling of complex rheology polymer resin flow
    10:00 Quentin Magdelaine, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS and Surface du Verre et Interfaces, Saint-Gobain & CNRS, Paris, France
    Phase change and Marangoni flows
    10:20
    Coffee break

    10:40 Vladimir Kolobov, University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA
    Plasma simulations with Basilisk
    11:00 Nelson Joubert, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, ArcelorMittal, Maizières-lès-Metz, France
    Modelling of liquid steel, slag in an argon gas bottom blown reactor
    11:20 Jacob Gamertsfelder, Multiphase Flow and Combustion Lab, University of Cincinnati, USA
    Injector dynamics and atomization behaviors of liquid monopropellants in pintle injectors
    11:40 W. Aniszewski, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne, Paris, France
    Planar jet stripping of liquid coatings: Numerical studies using Basilisk
    12:00
    Lunch break (at Brasserie l’Ardoise)

    14:00 Evgenia Korsukova, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
    Stratified gas-liquid flow in a horizontal channel
    14:20 Sergio Chibbaro, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    DNS of turbulent bubbly flows
    14:40 Rui Wang, Chunyu Zhang, University of Science and Technology of China
    Simulation of fluid–structure interaction with moving contact line
    15:00 Alexis Berny, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France
    Bursting bubbles with Basilisk: application to the ocean
    15:20
    Coffee break

    15:40 Radu Cimpeanu, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
    Gerris/Basilisk in an industrial context: (drop) impact in aeronautics
    16:00 Muhammad Saeed Saleem, International Center for Applied Mechanics (ICAM), Xi’an Jiaotong University (XJTU), China
    Drop impact formed vortex ring
    16:20 Marie-Jean Thoraval, International Center for Applied Mechanics (ICAM), Xi’an Jiaotong University (XJTU), China
    Impact of a drop containing a bubble
    16:40 Øystein Lande, DNV GL, Norway
    Basilisk from an industrial perspective: Wave loading on offshore structures
    Wednesday 19th June
    8:30 Antoon van Hooft, Stéphane Popinet and Jose-Maria Fullana
    Tutorial: An introduction to Basilisk programming
    10:30 Stéphane Popinet, Jose-Maria Fullana and Antoon van Hooft
    Tutorial: Advanced Basilisk programming: practical case studies
    12:30
    Lunch break

    14:00 – 17:00 Free time for discussions etc.

    Posters

    Please edit this page (using the same login as for registration) and add your name and title if you would like to display a poster during the meeting.

    • Naru Mani Chandan, Fluid Mechanics department, IFPEN and ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne, Paris, France – Multiscale simulation of water/oil emulsion
    • Toufik Saouchi, Sorbonne & Groupe PSA, Paris, France – Multiphase flow arround a car (Fording)
    • Vatsal Sanjay, Physics of Fluid Group, University of Twente, the Netherlands — Droplet Encapsulation

    Organisers

    Previous meetings